Loading...

Privacy Policy Of NEURONIUM DIGITAL

Updated: 01.06.2018

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and process your personal information through website neuroniumdigital.com/, devices, products, services, online and physical stores, and applications that reference this Privacy Policy (together Neuronium Digital).

Controllers of Personal Information

Neuronium Digital (hereafter Neuronium) is data controllers of personal information collected and processed through Neuronium Services.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Neuronium Collect

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Information we collect about you

The types of information we collect about you when you visit and interact with this site are:

Your contact details such as name; phone number; delivery address; email address where you have contacted us through this site;

and

If you have agreed to cookies, data such as your site preferences or language settings. We can also use this information in an aggregate manner to understand how our visitors navigate this site so we can make it better.

When we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you:

Browse and interact with the neuroniumdigital.com/ website; or

Use our contact forms to get in touch or register your interest.

Neuronium will process your personal data based on:

1. Our legitimate business interests, for example, direct marketing and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the Your Rights section of this policy.

2. Consent you provide where Neuronium does not rely on another legal basis. Consent will always be presented separately to you, can be withdrawn at any time and you will be given details on how to change your mind.

How we use your personal information

Maintaining this website and providing you with any services requested through it

For example, when you contact us through this site, we’ll use your information to ensure you get the right information and response.

To personalize this website and track its performance

Because of the way this website operates, we may also use information from your browser or browsing activities to personalize the site or route you to relevant information. For example, we may use web-log information, cookies or web beacons in ways that help us maintain some of your site preferences, send you to the right country-specific information or understand how our visitors navigate the site so we can make it better.

You can choose whether or not to allow cookies or web beacons using your browser preferences. To find out more about cookies and your choices, visit the Cookies section of this statement.

How we share your personal information

We do not transfer your information to the other companies and /or countries outside Europe Union.

Transfers out of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers' personal information to others. Neuronium shares customers' information only as described below and with neuroniumdigital.com/ and the subsidiaries that Neuronium controls that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through Neuronium Services.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results, transmitting content and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Protection of Neuronium and Others: We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

For What Purposes Does Neuronium Process Your Personal Information?

We process your personal information to operate, provide, and improve the Neuronium Services that we offer our customers.

These purposes include:

Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Neuronium Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve usability and effectiveness of the Neuronium Services.

Recommendations and personalisation. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with Neuronium Services.

Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to  Neuronium Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email).

Fraud Prevention. We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Neuronium and others.

How long we keep your personal information for

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement for us to retain the data, we’ll only store it for as long as we need to. We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Neuronium Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we retain your transaction history so that you can review past purchases (and repeat orders if desired) and what addresses you have shipped orders to, and to improve the relevancy of products and content we recommend.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have specialized security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

Your rights

Under the law, you have a number of rights that you can exercise free of charge. We have included a summary of these below; if you would like to discuss or exercise any of these, please contact us through the details provided.

Right to correct personal data

If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you can request we update it.

Right to access personal data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and how it has been processed.

Right to data portability

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party.

Right to object to use of personal data

Where we are processing your data for the purposes of direct marketing, or any legitimate interests that Neuronium is reliant upon, you can object at any time to this processing.

Right to restrict use of your data

In some circumstances, you can request that we temporarily suspend the processing of your data.

Right to erasure

In some circumstances, such as where we no longer have a justifiable reason to continue to process your data, you can request we delete it.

How to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint, you can contact us on the details provided. We’ll do our best to help but if you’re still unhappy, you can contact the ICO, which is the UK data protection regulator – their details are at www.ico.org.uk.

 Are children allowed to use Neuronium Services?

Neuronium doesn't sell products for purchase by children. If you're under 18, you may use Neuronium Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Our cookie policy

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. The cookies mean that the website will remember you and how you've used the site every time you come back.

Cookies themselves don't hold personal information such as your name or bank details. And in many cases, we won’t be able to link the information we collect by using a cookie back to you.  They can, however, help us to find information once you're logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service, white paper or newsletter.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.


  • OptanonConsent
  • OptanonAlertBoxClosed

Contacts, Notices & Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Neuronium or want to contact one of our data controllers, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Further, the data protection officer (DPO) for the above mentioned data controllers can be contacted at  [email protected]

You can file a complaint with our principal supervisory authority.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Top